Forum

Forum - DatingScript

Online dating software

You are not logged in.

#1 2019-07-07 17:17:47

Par
Member
Registered: 2019-04-04
Posts: 33

Change text on landing (start) page

I have done this before, but I can not longer find, or remeber, where to do it or what the page (file) is namned.

Offline

#2 2019-07-08 09:09:19

moomoocow
Member
Registered: 2014-11-20
Posts: 809

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

Are you referring to the index page like additional wording (custom)? If so.. It is
your_template/home.php I think

Or if you mean from CPanel..
System»Presentation»Templates»

..Then select your template and change wording..

Offline

#3 2019-07-08 10:53:28

Par
Member
Registered: 2019-04-04
Posts: 33

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

Hi and thanks moomocow, I tried to change from C-panel, but it does not take effect. I have clearade my cache, but still the same as before. Is there any restriction in words or so?

Offline

#4 2019-07-09 05:06:05

radioact
Staff
Registered: 2013-05-26
Posts: 190

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

Try to set Development mode On and Off in CP - Settings.

Offline

#5 2019-07-09 23:23:07

Par
Member
Registered: 2019-04-04
Posts: 33

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

Thanks Radioact, but that did not help either

Offline

#6 2019-07-10 03:39:58

moomoocow
Member
Registered: 2014-11-20
Posts: 809

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

Par.. I would do the necessary changes, clear cache, and then set development mode on and off again..

Then clear your Browser cache.. I think you probably did not do this..

This I think is your problem my friend.

Last edited by moomoocow (2019-07-10 09:57:18)

Offline

#7 2019-07-11 01:48:24

Par
Member
Registered: 2019-04-04
Posts: 33

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

I have tried that, but that did not help. I do not even believe the problem is in the browser because if I change the text and click on Submit, I get the message that the texr has been changed succesfully, but if I look again (in DS) it is still the same text as before I made the change.

Offline

#8 2019-07-11 01:54:07

Par
Member
Registered: 2019-04-04
Posts: 33

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

There is also another strange thing with this. Usually when you make a change you get the message and stay on the page. When I click on submit it goes from "homepage" to "General" and then I get the message.

Offline

#9 2019-07-11 13:42:28

moomoocow
Member
Registered: 2014-11-20
Posts: 809

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

How does your .htaccess go.. I am no expert but maybe there is some redirect thing going on?

Last edited by moomoocow (2019-07-11 13:43:39)

Offline

#10 2019-07-11 18:44:45

champagnero
Member
Registered: 2019-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

You mean home.php?
I would try to take the original home.php from your template. Then it shuold be the normal default home.php

Or do you mean after login?

I have a similar problem with advanced feedback plugin. If i try to translate "email" there it has no effect and does not save. And there is no message. So i cant change. But this is not a big problem and i will come later to it. Still setup DS from VLD to DS

Last edited by champagnero (2019-07-11 18:49:15)

Offline

#11 2019-07-12 02:50:21

Par
Member
Registered: 2019-04-04
Posts: 33

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

I have in princip the default one, I have only changed the images and some worlds and that works great, but now, when I was to change some other world I can not. I also have a copy of my DS in a test folder. When I tried to change that instead I get the error message "Row size too large (> 8126)..." and that even if I take away text so it is smaller in size than what allready is accepted.

Offline

#12 2019-07-12 08:19:53

champagnero
Member
Registered: 2019-04-01
Posts: 11

Re: Change text on landing (start) page

Row size too large (> 8126) seems to be a problem with database...
Google your complete error message and see if you can make changes by yourself.
My quick search result for example https://stackoverflow.com/questions/294 … large-8126
Otherwise submit a ticket. Iam sure they will help you...

Offline

Board footer